curve-freeform

E.Coli Not in the Drinking Water

News media outlets are reporting E. Coli in the Leon Valley water. BE ADVISED, this is a secondary well. The sample result was taken from raw water before treatment, and does not affect Leon Valley’s drinking water. Please see attached notice below:

IMPORTANT INFORMATION ABOUT YOUR DRINKING WATER

City of Leon Valley (PWS ID: TX0151178) had a water well that tested positive for E. coli.  E. coli bacteria were found in the water supply on July 10, 2019.   These bacteria can make you sick, and are a particular concern for infants, young children and people with weakened immune systems.

 WHAT SHOULD I DO?  WHAT DOES THIS MEAN?

  • Fecal indicators are microbes whose presence indicates that the water may be contaminated with human or animal wastes. Microbes in these wastes can cause short-term health effects, such as diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms. They may pose a special health risk for infants, young children, some of the elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems. 
  • The symptoms above are not caused only by organisms in drinking water. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice. People at increased risk should seek advice from their health care providers about drinking this water. 

 Corrective action:   The well in question is a secondary well and has been temporarily taken out of service.  The City has taken the precautionary measures of disinfecting and re-sampling the well. Be advised that this sample result was taken from raw water before treatment, and does not affect Leon Valley’s drinking water.

We anticipate resolving the problem within 48 hours.  For more information, please contact David Dimaline, Assistant Director at 210-681-1232 or address of 6400 El Verde Road, Leon Valley, Texas 78238.  

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).   You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from the EPA Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1-800-426-4791.Date distributed: July 11, 2019